Network/MP - Probably not a bug, just not seeing it

Help us make the PC experience better!

Network/MP - Probably not a bug, just not seeing it

Postby dlaurence75254 » Tue Feb 04, 2014 2:59 pm

Okay, yes, I mucked up my network config when I first played around with it.

But now that I know better, I would very much like to reset it, and I don't see any way to delete the current config, or edit it, or anything.

Before I pull the trigger: Would it work if I completely scrubbed the application (regedit and all) and then re-installed,
since updates 'remember' the former config?

Is it really necessary to go to these lengths?

Any input would be appreciated, thanks in advance.
dlaurence75254
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat May 25, 2013 6:39 pm

Re: Network/MP - Probably not a bug, just not seeing it

Postby Gristmill » Tue Feb 04, 2014 9:18 pm

In your Documents/SavedGames/XenoMiner/XenoMiner/All Players/ folder is a ClientConnections.xml

You can either edit that or rename it, and the next time you start up it will ask you to setup your port.
Gristmill
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1515
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 1:23 pm

Re: Network/MP - Probably not a bug, just not seeing it

Postby dlaurence75254 » Tue Feb 04, 2014 9:59 pm

Thank you, thank you, thank you.

You guys are doing a great job, btw.

Thanks for a great game.
dlaurence75254
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat May 25, 2013 6:39 pm


Return to Report a Bug on PC XenoMiner

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron